Junior

Golf Southland offers golf coaching for juniors.

Get started with three golf sessions:
Session One: Hitting the Ball
Session Two: Short Game
Session Three: Review what we have learned and some fun competitions

Results from the Speedy Signs sponsored Junior 9 Hole Xmas Tournament held at Invercagill Golf Club 16th December

Girls;

Winner; Keeley Anderson

Boys Handicap

1st Kevin Bang

2nd; Liam Frost

3rd; Mathew McLellan

 

Boys Non Handicap

1st Will Carson… Continue reading

Town Zone Winners Salford Charlotte Robinson, Henry Hopcroft, Mika Atkinson

Results from the Town Zone Tournament played at Invercargill Golf Club 11th November

Winnerts; Salford School, Charlotte Robinson, Henry Hopcroft & Mika Atkinson

Runners-up; Verdon College; Sam Walsh, Harlem Marino,… Continue reading

 

Winners Otautau 4 Ann-Maree Nicolson, Cruze Wech, Maggie Manson, Jake Anderson

 

Results from the Western Zone Tournament held at Riverton on Thursday 7th November with 23 teams taking part

1st; Otautau 4; Ann-Maree Nicolson,Cruze Wech, Maggie Manson, Jake… Continue reading

Results from the Northern Zone Primary School Golf Tournament held at Mossburn on Monday 4th November

Due to a computer error with results on Monday these are the corrected results.

1st; Northern Southland 2; Millie Roy, Gemma Bulleid, Briar Wilson,… Continue reading

Connor won the Boys 54 hole Stableford at the Eagles NZ Under 17 Championship at Te Awamutu Golf Club played 8th & 9th October. Well Done Connor

Dates for the Zone Primary School Golf Tournaments are;

 

NORTHERN ZONE

24th October  (Reserve Day 25th October)

At Mossburn Golf Course

 

EASTERN ZONE

30th October (Reserve Day 31st October)

At Mataura Golf Course

 

WESTERN ZONE

7th November… Continue reading

Congratulations to George Prendergast , Great results

Chisholm Links Junior Open Results.

Friday 19 July

Under 19’s

Gross Winner Liam Judkins Wakatipu Junior  67 Gross (Play off won on 2nd Hole)

2nd Joseph St Clair 67

3rd; Hayden Robertson Taieri… Continue reading

Results from the Southland Secondary School tournament held at Winton on the 2nd April 

 

Southland Boys High Winning Team; Connor Fowle, Luke Harvey, Josh Cooper, & Oliver Piggott

Gross Winner; Luke Harvey (Sth Boys High) 73

Runner-up; Josh Cooper… Continue reading