Junior

Golf Southland offers golf coaching for juniors.

Get started with three golf sessions:
Session One: Hitting the Ball
Session Two: Short Game
Session Three: Review what we have learned and some fun competitions

Northern Zone Winners

Dipton Red ; Mereana Rupene-Ryan, Ahahera Rupene-Ryan, Oliver Hewitt,

Runners-up Northern Southland College 2; Tilly Marshall, Ava Leach, Will Heenan, Sam Hamilton

3rd Riversdale 4, Dillon McBride, Lachie Smith, Dakota Stevens, Hennessy Stevens,

4th Dipton Blue; Leo… Continue reading

Western Zone Winners

Otautau 5; Jesse Wech, , Harrison Egan, Lachlan Egan, Atheen Carbonel,

Runners-up Otautau 4 Olivia Swale, Leo Tagg, Lianm Mongomerie, Hunter Stearne

3rd; Hauroko Valley 2, Baxter Erskine, Lilly Erskine, Nick & Hunter

4th; Otautau 2, Sophie… Continue reading

Golf in Schools Programme 2021 – Information Sheet.

Golf Southland is focused on delivering a professional, safety-first programme at all times. Golf equipment used incorrectly can be dangerous if not strictly supervised in a controlled environment.

To ensure safety of… Continue reading

The Southland Primary School Zone Tournament dates are;

EASTERN ZONE

21st October at Mataura Golf Club

Reserve Day 22nd October

WESTERN ZONE

26th October at Riverton Golf Club

Reserve Day 28th October

NORTHERN ZONE

27th October at Mossburn Golf Club… Continue reading

May be an image of 10 people, people standing and outdoors

Overall Winners from Junior Summer Series

Boys/Girls U16

Winner Matthew Cookson on playoff from

Ryan Frost

3rd; Oliver Piggott

Boys/Girls U13

Winner; Kevin Bang

Runner-up ;Will Carson

3rd; Sophia Park

Boys 9 Holes

Winner; Sam Hamilton

Runner-up; Mark Lauko

Girls… Continue reading

The Southland U19 team to play in the South Island Age Grade Interprovincial at Otago Golf Club 28/30th April are

George Prendergast

Connor Fowle

Luke Harvey

Matthew McLellan

Gross Winners, 2nd Liam Judkins, Winner George Prendergast 3rd Nico Cheifetz
Nett Winners, 3rd Lars Meehan, Winner Ryan Frost,
3rd Oliver Piggott

Results from the Southland Secondary School Tournament played at Winton on Monday 22nd March;

Teams Winner; Wakatipu Jan… Continue reading