Representative

There are numerous opportunities for golfers in Southland to represent the province at various levels – from age group teams to masters teams.

Selectors are: (for both men’s and women’s teams):

2021 SOUTHLAND MEN’S TRIAL

Aug 7,14     Sept 4               President Pennants/Trial – venues TBC

Aug    22                    Southland Foursomes, Queen’s Park

(Triallists are expected to support this event)

Sept     5                    Central District Championship Winton                

 Sept   18/19            Southland… Continue reading

2021  MEN’S MASTERS TRIALS

  Aug  7,14 Sept 4                Presidents Pennants/Trial venues TBC

Aug      22           Southland Foursomes, Queens Park

(Triallists are expected to support this event)

Sept      5            Central Districts Championship Winton

  Sept 18/19          Otago V Southland… Continue reading

The Southland Country team to play Otago Country at Gore on the 10th May in playing order is

Jody Drysdale

Helen Baird

Bronwyn O’Brien

Geraldine Todd

Nikki Hume

Anita Fraser

Teen McColl

Lorraine Froger

Reserve Sheree Hemi

Manager Anita Fraser

The Southland U19 team to play in the South Island Age Grade Interprovincial at Otago Golf Club 28/30th April are

George Prendergast

Connor Fowle

Luke Harvey

Matthew McLellan

The Southland Women’s Masters team to play in the New Zealand Women’s Masters tournament at Northland Golf Club 9th to 11th April is

Robyn Boniface

Robyn Pullar

Olivia Frost

Helen Baird

Good golfing ladies

A hugh congratulations to our Men’s Freyberg Team Simon Hollyer, Peter Buckley, Doug Carmichael, Glen Sutherland, Simon Boland and Ngarimu Paraki who were 3rd at the New Zealand Freyberg Masters tournament at Hamilton. Southland’s best ever finish at this tournament

The Southland Men’s Masters team to play in the New Zealand Freyberg at Hamilton Golf Club 2nd to 6th November in playing order is

Simon Hollyer

Peter Buckley,

Doug Carmichael

Glen Sutherland

Simon Boland

Manager/Reserve Ngarimu Paraki