STEAD CUP TOURNAMENT

                                              13, 14, 15 NOVEMBER 2018

                                                            PRIZE LIST

 

                                                                              TUESDAY

 SILVER DIVISION

 TOP QUALIFIER:           A.Gerken (Timaru) 149

 AM MEDAL: 

1st                G.Todd (Dipton)                          81-12-69

2nd               N.Anderson (QP)                   87-16-71

3rd             S.Hemi  (Te Anau)                   90-17-73

4th        A.Fraser (Riverton)                   89-16-73

5th                J.Henderson (Inv)                90-17-73

 

PM MEDAL

1st                J.Anderson (Winton)             85-15-70

2nd               A.Gerken (Timaru)                 74-2-72

3rd                P.Macleod (Waikaia)             89-15-74

4th                L.McRae (Wanaka)                 78-3-75

 

STABLEFORD

1st                D.Kaio (QP)                   40 stb

2nd               B.O’Brien (Tuatapere)  38 stb

3rd                R.Boniface (QP)             37 stb

4th                K.Malhaljevich  (Te Ngutu)  36 stb

 

 BRONZE DIVISION

 TOP QUALIFIER           L.Suddaby (QP)  188

 AM MEDAL

1st                D.O’Connell (Riverton)          90-21-69

2nd               J.Fleury (QP)                           105-33-72  ocb

3rd                P.Riddell  (QP)                         97-25-72

4th                J.King (Te Anau)                     96-23-73  ocb

5th                S.Racz  (Drummond)              95-22-73

 

PM MEDAL

1st                M.Symons (QP)                      96-26-70

2nd               L.Suddaby  (QP)                     93-22-71

3rd                M.Baillie (Inv)                         96-24-72

4th                F.Dudfield (Drummond)        99-26-73

 

STABLEFORD

1st                A.Carran  (Gore)        39 stb

2nd               S.Speden (Gore)         38 stb   ocb

3rd                J.Matthews (Te Anau) 38 stb

 

AMERICAN FOURSOMES      Top Qualifiers    B.Lindsay & J.Scarlett  (Drummond) Net 60.5

                                                            Runners-up       R.Wilson & M.Daly (Riverton)            Net 66

                                                            Third                  L.Froger & M.Hartley (Wyndham)     Net 69

 

 BEST NET QUEENS PARK PLAYER    M.Symons  72-70-142

 BEST NET OVER THE FIELD              M.Symons  72-70-142

 

CLOSEST TO PIN:                    SILVER No 12      R.Boniface

                                                         BRONZE No 17   F.Bell

LONGEST PUTT                       SILVER       P.Macleod

                                                       BRONZE     R.Leith-Forbes

 

 CANADIAN FOURSOMES       Winners:         N.Anderson (QP) & M.Hughes (TeAnau)     38 stbs

 

DIVISION THREE AMERICAN FOURSOMES

AMERICAN FOURSOMES                   Runners-up:   A.Meyer & R.Turnbull (Alex

                                                                      Winners:         N.Little & H.Cawthorn (QP)

 

DIVISION TWO AMERICAN FOURSOMES

 AMERICAN FOURSOMES FLIGHT 1               Winners:         E.Hughes & S.Hogan (Ingill)

 AMERICAN FOURSOMES                               Runners-up:   L.Senior (Wan) & L.Harvey (GA)

                                                                                     Winners:         M.Callaghan & L.Murdoch (QP)

 

DIVISION ONE AMERICAN FOURSOMES

 AMERICAN FOURSOMES FLIGHT 1               Winners:                     F.Gray  & R.Kennard  (Tuatapere)

 AMERICAN FOURSOMES                               Runners-up:               R.Wilson & M.Daly (Riverton)         

                                                                                 Winners:                     B.Lindsay & J.Scarlet (Drummond)

 

                                                                     BRONZE DIVISION

 

                                                IDA BARRON MEMORIAL TROPHY

IDA BARRON FLIGHT 1:                                  Winner:          M.Rose (Wanaka)

IDA BARRON FLIGHT 2:                                  Runner-up:     K.Gow (Winton)

                                                                                    Winner:          F.Soanes (Cambridge)

 IDA BARON BEATEN

 SEMI-FINALISTS:                                          A.Carran  (Gore)   & C.Chambers (St Claire)

 IDA BARRON                                                  Runner-up:     P.Cracknell (Ingill)

                                                                              Winner:          N.Mitchell (Wyndham)

 

 

 

                                                              SILVER DIVISION

                                                       QUEENS PARK HANDICAP

QUEENS PARK HANDICAP FLIGHT 1:                        Winner:          T.Sasaki (Chisholm Heights)

QUEENS PARK HANDICAP FLIGHT 2:                        Runner-up:     J.Hoskins (Dunstan)

                                                                                                     Winner:          J.Wast  (Nelson)

 QUEENS PARK HANDICAP BEATEN

  SEMI-FINALISTS:                                        M.Read  (Wanaka)  &  M.Hewitt (Wanaka)

 QUEENS PARK HANDICAP:                            Runner-up:     N.Hume (Winton)

                                                                                    Winner:          T.May (Dunstan)

 

 

                                                                  BRONZE DIVISION

                                                       AMATEUR SPORTS TRUST CUP

AMATEUR SPORTS TRUST CUP FLIGHT:       Winner:          M.Baillie (Ingill)

AMATEUR SPORTS TRUST CUP PLATE:        Runner-up:     L.Suddaby (QP)

                                                                                         Winner:          J.Matthews (Te Anau)

 AMATEUR SPORTS TRUST CUP

   BEATEN SEMI-FINALISTS:                           R.Leith-Forbes (QP)  &  S.Speden (Gore)

 AMATEUR SPORTS TRUST CUP:                    Runner-up:     S.Racz (Drummond)

                                                                                       Winner:          MA Lindsay (Drummond)

 

                                                                         SILVER DIVISION

                                                                               STEAD CUP

STEAD CUP FLIGHT:                                        Winner:          K.Mihaljevich  (Taranaki)

STEAD CUP PLATE:                                         Runner-up:     K.Hall  (Featherston)

                                                                                 Winner:          G.Todd (Dipton)

STEAD CUP BEATEN

SEMI-FINALISTS                                            B.O’Brien (Tuatapere)  &  O.Frost (Ingill)

 STEAD CUP:                                                    Runner-up:     A.Gerken (Timaru)

                                                                              Winner:          R.Boniface

 

 TWOS

TUESDAY         K.Hall (2 balls)    R.Boniface (2 balls)   A.Gerken x3 (6 balls)   G.Todd (2 balls)

                           K.McGregor (2 balls)   M.Symons (2 balls)

 

FOURSOME TWOS  (drawn)

                        L.Joyce & M.Jenner    J.Mauheni & J.Murray   A.Meyer & R.Turnbull   (2 balls each)