MLT Vice Presidents Pennants

Invercargill has won the 2019 Vice Presidents Pennants title, defeating Gore in the final 3 ½ – 2 ½ at Gore in the weekend.

Greenacres 1 finished third and Queens Park fourth in the closely fought competition.

The final proved to be a hotly contested one, with Invercargill narrowly having the edge.

Individual results were (Invercargill names first) Blair Jackson beat Scott Hellier, Peter Morsink squared with Graham Ellery, Peter Howley lost to Bryan Burgess,  Murray Paterson lost to Julian Morris, Josh Cooper beat Craig Burns 3/1 and Chris McMillan beat Don McConnell 3/2.

The playoff for third was also close, with Greenacres defeating Queens Park 4-2. Individual results were (Greenacres names first): Alan Smith beat Liam Hewitt, Nathan Piggott lost to Rodger Stewart 4/3, Robbie Birch lost Jeff Mowat 4/3, Brent Allison beat Rex McDonald 2up, Rob Dreaver beat Trevor Neilson 4/3 and Brian Gibson beat Graeme McKenzie 4/3.

MLT Handicap Pennants

Riversdale 1 has won the MLT Handicap Pennants title for the second consecutive year.

The team, which included Grant Weller, Morgan Will, Gavin Wilson and Lindsay Tayles, won the title over runners-up Hedgehope B (Brendan Price, Cody Cresswell, Peter Stuart and Gabriel Green) and third placed (on countback) Wyndham 1 (Allan Maxwell, Michael McCullen, Alan Pettersson and Glen Sutherland).

Mataura’s Bert McNoe was the individual winner for division one, Riversdale’s Gary Wilson won division two and Brett Dobbie (Nightcaps) and Cody Cresswell (Hedgehope) shared division three honours.

In the team standings across the divisions, Tokanui won division one, Waikaka division two and Hedgehope B division three.

Wyndham Club Champs

The Wyndham Club Champs were played recently in perfect weather on an immaculate course, thanks to the efforts of Dave the club greenkeeper.

 

Robbie Mainland and Blair Sinclair contested the senior men’s final, and were all square after 9, 18 and 27. Robbie – last year’s runner-up – eventually took the honours with a 2/1 win. 

 

Bathan Muir won the Junior A final 2/1 over Alex King, Mike McCullen won Junior B with a 3/2 win over Nicholas Sinclair (Mike was runner-up the past two years), and the intermediate final was rescheduled due to injury.

For the ladies, Melissa Yates won the Bronze A final 3/2 over Norma Mitchell, Sandra Young won Bronze B on the 18th over Fiona Robinson, and Julie McGill-Brown had a 5/4 win over club life member Margaret Thomson to win Bronze C.

 

In the Silver final, Lorraine Froger beat Judy Hunter 3/2.