SOUTHLAND MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONS                                                                

Bryan Cantley, Men’s Intermediate, Liam Hewitt, Men’s Champion, Chris McMillan Men’s Junior, Simon Hollyer Men’s over 40’s, Sumin Kan Women’s Champion, Susan Racz Women’s Rosebowl

Full Results, 

2019 Southland Men’s Champion Div 1 Winner;   Liam Hewitt

                                                                             R/Up;         Doug Carmichael      

                                                           Plate Winner;            Liam Balneaves        

 

2019  Men’s Championship Intermediate  Winner;  Bryan Cantley

                                                                                    R/Up;      George Prendergast

                                                                    Plate Winner;       Brad Harper      

 

 2019 Men’s Junior Winner;             Chris McMillan

                                            R/Up;             Brendan Price

                                    Flight Winner;   Tony Chadderton     

 

 2019 Men’s Over 40  Winner;          Simon Hollyer                  

                                            R/UP;             Glen Sutherland               

                                Plate Winner;         Paul Adams

 

2019  Southland Women’s Champion ;     Sumin Kang

                                                       R/Up;               Robyn Boniface

                                         Plate Winner;             Anna Rankin

 

 Women’s  Rosebowl   Winner ;                 Susan Racz                     

                                                   R/Up:                Naoko Anderson

                                           Flight Winner;     Paddy Craig

 

Men’s Qualifying  Gross;            Sam Davis     73

                                          Nett          Connor Fowle  69

                                             

Women’s Qualifying   Gross;   Robyn Boniface, Robyn Pullar, Sumin Kang  81

                                               Nett;     Tuani Marshall & Anna Rankin 76                                                                                                                         

           

Nearest the Pins;

Men  + -3.9     Liam Balneaves           

         4.0 +                  

 

Women Silver           Dayna Kaio

              Bronze         Paddy Craig

 

 

Two’s;  G Prendergast, J Kalweit, B Cantley, P Adam, R Leith-Forbes, T Marshall, D Carmichael

 

 Sunday  Stableford;

 Men’s Winner;      Matthew McLellan 43pts  

 Runner-up;        John Hughes  36pts

 

Women’s Winner;  Faye Dudfield 42pts

 Runner-up; Lorraine Froger 38pts