Southland V Otago Played 21/22nd Sept  at Invercargill

 

SENIOR Grade Round One                                                      Round Two

L Hewitt lost I Logan                    1 dwn                           M Tautari beat I Logan                      3/2

M Taurati lost B Hodgson            5/4                                L Hewitt lost B Hodgson                  2/1

L Campion beat J Turner                1up                              T McLean beat J Turner                   4/3

T McLean Beat J Mackay             3/1                                L Campion beat J Mackay                   4/2                 

B Harper lost B Patston                  I dwn                          J Kalweit lost B Patston                      1dwn

J Kalweit lost B Mason                 5/4                                 B Harper lost B Mason                     3/1        

B Cantley  beat P Bungard            4/3                                J Osbourne  lost P Bungard             2/1

J Osbourne beat H Robertson        8/7                              B Cantley lost H Robertson             4/3

D Carmichael lost R Rosevear      1dwn                          S Boland beat R Rosevear                   2/1

S Boland square P Aluesi                                                  D Carmichael lost P Alusei               1dwn

 

Results Round One                                                             Results Round Two

Southland  4 ½    Otago 5 ½                                               Southland  4    Otago 6

 

FOURSOMES;

M Tautari & L Hewitt           beat                    I Logan & B Hodgson                 4/3

T McLean & L Campion       square             J Turner & J Mackay

J Kalweit & B Harper           lost                  B Patston & B Mason               3/2

J Osbourne & B Cantley      beat                  P Bungard & H Robertson       2/1               

S Boland & D Carmichael   lost                   R Rosevear & P Alusi              3/1

 

Result Southland 2 ½   Otago 2 ½     

 

Overall Results

Otago  14     Southland 11   

 

 

 

JUNIORS  Round One                                                   Round Two

G Prendergast lost L Judkins   5/3                                  Z Fowle  beat L Judkins            2up

Z Fowle lost D Arnesen          5/4                                   G Prendergast lost D Arnesen   6/4

C Fowle lost N Novacek         3/2                                J Cooper lost N Novacek          3/1

J Cooper lost N Cheifetz         2/1                                C Fowle lost N Cheifetz         4/3

 

Results Round One                                                             Results Round Two

Southland   0   Otago   4                                                 Southland 1   Otago  3

 

FOURSOMES

Z Fowle & G Prendergast lost L Judkins & D Arnesen   5/4

J Cooper & C Fowle beat N Novacek & N Cheifetz        1up

 

OVERALL RESULTS

Southland 8  Otago  2