News

The Southland Men’s Team finished 3rd at the South Island Interprovincial played at Ashburton 30/31st October

1st; Canterbury 4 points 26.5 games

2nd Otago 3 points 19 games

3rd; Southland 2 points 18 games

4th;Tasman 1 point 7 games

5th;… Continue reading

Northern Zone Winners

Dipton Red ; Mereana Rupene-Ryan, Ahahera Rupene-Ryan, Oliver Hewitt,

Runners-up Northern Southland College 2; Tilly Marshall, Ava Leach, Will Heenan, Sam Hamilton

3rd Riversdale 4, Dillon McBride, Lachie Smith, Dakota Stevens, Hennessy Stevens,

4th Dipton Blue; Leo… Continue reading

Western Zone Winners

Otautau 5; Jesse Wech, , Harrison Egan, Lachlan Egan, Atheen Carbonel,

Runners-up Otautau 4 Olivia Swale, Leo Tagg, Lianm Mongomerie, Hunter Stearne

3rd; Hauroko Valley 2, Baxter Erskine, Lilly Erskine, Nick & Hunter

4th; Otautau 2, Sophie… Continue reading

The Southland Masters team to play in the NZ Freyberg Tournament at Paraparaumu Beach Golf Club 8th-12th November is

Doug Carmichael

Bryan Cantley

Ngarimu Paraki

Glen Sutherland

Ewan Clark

Reserve Simon Boland

Simon Hollyer was unavailable

The Southland Men’s team to play in the South Island Interprovincial at Ashburton Golf Club 30/31st October in playing order is

Liam Hewitt

Scott Hellier

Tyler McLean

Leith Campion

Matt Tautari

Liaim Balneaves

Daniel Elder

George Prendergast

Town defeated Country 14 1/2 to 9 1/2 on Monday 18th October at Invercargill Golf Club

Morning Foursome Results

Silver

Olivia Frost & Robyn Boniface beat Helen Baird & Teena McColl 5/4

Judith Henderson & Wendy Fairweather beat Bronwyn O’Brien… Continue reading

Scott Hellier 2021 Southland Matchplay Champion

Scott Hellier won the Southland Matchplay Championship beating Liam Hewitt 1up in the final

Plate Winner; Liam Balneaves

  Men’s Championship Senior B  Winner;   Tyler McLean

                                              R/Up;                     Phil Bungard       

                                        Plate… Continue reading