Representative

There are numerous opportunities for golfers in Southland to represent the province at various levels – from age group teams to masters teams.

Selectors are: (for both men’s and women’s teams):

The Southland Men’s Team finished 3rd at the South Island Interprovincial played at Ashburton 30/31st October

1st; Canterbury 4 points 26.5 games

2nd Otago 3 points 19 games

3rd; Southland 2 points 18 games

4th;Tasman 1 point 7 games

5th;… Continue reading

The Southland Masters team to play in the NZ Freyberg Tournament at Paraparaumu Beach Golf Club 8th-12th November is

Doug Carmichael

Bryan Cantley

Ngarimu Paraki

Glen Sutherland

Ewan Clark

Reserve Simon Boland

Simon Hollyer was unavailable

The Southland Men’s team to play in the South Island Interprovincial at Ashburton Golf Club 30/31st October in playing order is

Liam Hewitt

Scott Hellier

Tyler McLean

Leith Campion

Matt Tautari

Liaim Balneaves

Daniel Elder

George Prendergast

The Southland Men’s Masters team to play in the South Island Interprovinical at Waitikiri Golf Course 2/3rd October in playing order is

Simon Hollyer (Gore)

Doug Cramichael (Invercargill)

Simon Boland (Winton)

Bryan Cantley (Invercargill)

Ngarimu Paraki (Queens Park)

Glen Sutherland (Wyndham)

2021 SOUTHLAND MEN’S TRIAL

Aug 7,14     Sept 4               President Pennants/Trial – venues TBC

Aug    22                    Southland Foursomes, Queen’s Park

(Triallists are expected to support this event)

Sept     5                    Central District Championship Winton                

 Sept   18/19            Southland… Continue reading

2021  MEN’S MASTERS TRIALS

  Aug  7,14 Sept 4                Presidents Pennants/Trial venues TBC

Aug      22           Southland Foursomes, Queens Park

(Triallists are expected to support this event)

Sept      5            Central Districts Championship Winton

  Sept 18/19          Otago V Southland… Continue reading

The Southland Country team to play Otago Country at Gore on the 10th May in playing order is

Jody Drysdale

Helen Baird

Bronwyn O’Brien

Geraldine Todd

Nikki Hume

Anita Fraser

Teen McColl

Lorraine Froger

Reserve Sheree Hemi

Manager Anita Fraser

The Southland U19 team to play in the South Island Age Grade Interprovincial at Otago Golf Club 28/30th April are

George Prendergast

Connor Fowle

Luke Harvey

Matthew McLellan